Aesthetic Facial Surgery and Sinus Care Center
tel: 310 412 Ears (3277)
Home About The Doctor Ent Services Keloid Care Ent Health Information Privacy Notice Contact Us
 

Privacy Notice

En Español

HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices

LORENZO BROWN, M.D. INC.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. 

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose your protected health information (PHI) to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations (TPO) and for other purposes that are permitted or required by law. It also describes your rights to access and control your protected health information. “Protected health information” is information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services.

1. Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Uses and Disclosures of Protected Health Information

Your protected health information may be used and disclosed by your physician, our office staff and others outside of our office that are involved in your care and treatment for the purpose of providing health care services to you, to pay your health care bills, to support the operation of the physician’s practice, and any other use required by law .

Treatment: We will use and disclose your protected health information to provide, coordinate, or manage your health care and any related services. This includes the coordination or management of your health care with a third party.  For example, we would disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to a home health agency that provides care to you. For example, your protected health information may be provided to a physician to whom you have been referred to ensure that the physician has the necessary information to diagnose or treat you.

Payment: Your protected health information will be used, as needed, to obtain payment for your health care services. For example, obtaining approval for a hospital stay may require that your relevant protected health information be disclosed to the health plan to obtain approval for the hospital admission.

Healthcare Operations: We may use or disclose, as-needed, your protected health information in order to support the business activities of your physician’s practice. These activities include, but are not limited to, quality assessment activities, employee review activities, training of medical students, licensing, and conducting or arranging for other business activities. For example, we may disclose your protected health information to medical school students that see patients at our office. In addition, we may use a sign-in sheet at the registration desk where you will be asked to sign your name and indicate your physician. We may also call you by name in the waiting room when your physician is ready to see you. We may use or disclose your protected health information, as necessary, to contact you to remind you of your appointment.

We may use or disclose your protected health information in the following situations without your authorization. These situations include: as Required By Law, Public Health issues as required by law, Communicable Diseases: Health Oversight: Abuse or Neglect: Food and Drug Administration requirements: Legal Proceedings: Law Enforcement: Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation: Research: Criminal Activity: Military Activity and National Security: Workers’ Compensation: Inmates: Required Uses and Disclosures: Under the law, we must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the requirements of Section 164.500.

Other Permitted and Required Uses and Disclosures Will Be Made Only With Your Consent, Authorization or Opportunity to Object unless required by law. 

You may revoke this authorization, at any time, in writing, except to the extent that your physician or the physician’s practice has taken an action in reliance on the use or disclosure indicated in the authorization.

Your Rights

Following is a statement of your rights with respect to your protected health information.

You have the right to inspect and copy your protected health information. Under federal law, however, you may not inspect or copy the following records; psychotherapy notes; information compiled in reasonable anticipation of, or use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding, and protected health information that is subject to law that prohibits access to protected health information.

You have the right to request a restriction of your protected health information. This means you may ask us not to use or disclose any part of your protected health information for the purposes of treatment, payment or healthcare operations. You may also request that any part of your protected health information not be disclosed to family members or friends who may be involved in your care or for notification purposes as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices. Your request must state the specific restriction requested and to whom you want the restriction to apply.

Your physician is not required to agree to a restriction that you may request. If physician believes it is in your best interest to permit use and disclosure of your protected health information, your protected health information will not be restricted. You then have the right to use another Healthcare Professional.

You have the right to request to receive confidential communications from us by alternative means or at an alternative location. You have the right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us, upon request, even if you have agreed to accept this notice alternatively i.e. electronically.

You may have the right to have your physician amend your protected health information. If we deny your request for amendment, you have the right to file a statement of disagreement with us and we may prepare a rebuttal to your statement and will provide you with a copy of any such rebuttal.

You have the right to receive an accounting of certain disclosures we have made, if any, of your protected health information.

We reserve the right to change the terms of this notice and will inform you by mail of any changes.  You then have the right to object or withdraw as provided in this notice.

Complaints

You may complain to us or to the Secretary of Health and Human Services if you believe your privacy rights have been violated by us. You may file a complaint with us by notifying our privacy contact of your complaint. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

This notice was published and becomes effective on/or before April 14, 2003.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of, and provide individuals with, this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. If you have any objections to this form, please ask to speak with our HIPAA Compliance Officer in person or by phone at our Main Phone Number.


Nota de HIPAA de Prácticas de Privacidad

LORENZO BROWN, M.D. INC.

103 S LOCUST ST

INGLEWOOD, CA 90301

310 412 3277

ESTA NOTA DESCRIBE COMO INFORMACION MEDICA ACERCA DE USTED se PUEDE USAR Y PUEDE SER REVELADA Y COMO USTED PUEDE OBTENER el ACCESO A ESTA INFORMACION. REVISELO POR FAVOR DETENIDAMENTE.

Esta Nota de Prácticas de Privacidad explica cómo podemos usar y poder revelar que su ha información  Protegida de Salud (PHI) para llevarse a cabo el tratamiento, el pago o las operaciones del cuidado de la salud (TPO) y para otros propósitos que se permiten o son requerido por la ley. Describe también sus derechos de conseguir acceso y para controlar su información protegida de la salud. “Información protegida de salud” es información acerca de usted, incluyendo información demográfica, que como identificarlo e inclusive y ese relacionados a su condicion, pasado, presente o (salud, condición), futuro, condicion física o mental y los servicios relacionados del cuidado de la salud.

1. Los usos y las Revelaciones de Información Protegida de Salud

Los usos y las Revelaciones de Información Protegida de Salud

Su información protegida de salud se puede usar y puede ser revelada por su médico, nuestro personal de la oficina y de otros al exterior de nuestra oficina que son involoqurados en su cuidado y tratamiento para el propósito de proporcionar los servicios del cuidado la salud a usted, para pagar sus cuentas del cuidado de la salud, para sostener la operación la práctica de médico’la de, y cualquier otro uso requerido por la ley.

El tratamiento: usaremos y revelaremos su  información protegida de salud para proporcionar, coordinar, o para manejar cuidado de su salud y cualquier servicio relacionado. Esto incluye la coordinación o la administración del cuidado de su salud con terceros. Por ejemplo, nosotros revelaríamos  su  información protegida de salud,  necesariamente, a una agencia de salud que le proporcionara el cuidado a usted. Por ejemplo, su información protegida de salud puede ser proporcionada a un médico a quien usted ha sido referido para asegurar que el médico tenga la información necesaria para diagnosticar o tratarlo.

El pago: Su información protegida de salud se usará, cuando sea necesaria como, para obtener el pago para sus servicios del cuidado de salud. Por ejemplo, la aprobación que obtiene para un hospital permanece puede requerir que su información protegida pertinente de la salud sea revelada al plan de la salud para obtener la aprobación para la admisión del hospital.

Las Operaciones de la asistencia sanitaria: podemos usar o podemos revelar, su  información protegida de salud para sostener las actividades económicas de la práctica de su médico’. Estas actividades pero incluyen, no son limitadas, las actividades de la evaluación de la calidad, las actividades del empleado, instrucción de estudiantes médicos, de licenciar, y de conducir o arreglar para otras actividades económicas. Por ejemplo, nosotros podemos revelar su información protegida de salud a estudiantes médicos de escuela que ven a pacientes en nuestra oficina. Además, podemos usar una hoja de registro de matrícula donde usted se pedirá para se firmar su nombre e indicar a su médico. Nosotros también lo podemos llamar por nombre en la habitación que espera cuando su médico está listo para verlo. Podemos usar o podemos revelar  su  información protegida de salud, cuando sea necesario, como para, recordarlo,  su cita.

Podemos usar o podemos revelar  su información protegida de salud en las situaciones siguientes sin su autorización. Estas situaciones incluyen: como Requerido Por Ley, Salud Pública publica como requerido por ley, estas Enfermedades Communicable, Descuido publica Salud, Abuso o Descuido, Alimento y requisitos Administración Droga, Legal Procede, Aplicación Ley, Pesquisidores, Directores Funeral, y Donativo Organo, Investigación, Actividad Criminal, Actividad Militar y Seguridad Nacional, Trabajadores’ Compensación, Presos, Usos Funeral por estas Y el Humano Atiende a investigar o determinar nuestra conformidad con los requisitos de la Sección 164.500.

Otros Usos y las Revelaciones Permitidos y Requeridos se Harán Sólo Con Su Consentimiento, la Autorización o la Oportunidad de Oponerse a menos que requerido por la ley.

Usted puede revocar esta autorización, cuando quiera, a corregir, hasta donde,  su médico o el médico’la práctica de s ha tomado una acción en la dependencia en el uso o la revelación indicados en la autorización.

Sus Derechos que Siguen son una declaración de sus derechos con respecto a su información protegida de la salud.

Usted tiene el derecho de inspeccionar y copiar su ha información protegida de salud. Bajo la ley federal, sin embargo, usted no puede inspeccionar ni puede copiar los registros siguientes; notas de psicoterapia; información compilada en la anticipación razonable de, ni del uso en, en una acción ni proceder civiles criminales ni administrativos, y en información protegida de salud que es la ley con sujeción a que prohibe el acceso a la información protegida de la salud.

Usted tiene el derecho de solicitar que una restricción de su ha información protegida de salud. Esto significa que usted nos puede decir que no usemos o revelemos en cualquier parte su información protegida de salud para los propósitos del tratamiento, las operaciones del pago ni la asistencia sanitaria. Usted puede solicitar también que su información protegida de salud no sea revelada a miembros de familia ni amigos que pueden ser implicados en su cuidado ni para propósitos de notificación como descrito en esta Nota de Prácticas de Privacidad. Su pedido debe expresar la restricción específica solicitada y a quien usted quiere que la restricción aplique.

Su médico no es requerido a concordar a una restricción que usted puede solicitar. Si médico cree está en su mejor interés de permitir el uso y la revelación de su información protegida de la salud, su información protegida de la salud no será restringida. Usted entonces tiene el derecho de usar a otro Profesional de Asistencia sanitaria.

Usted tiene el derecho de solicitar para recibir comunicaciones confidenciales de nosotros por medios alternativos o en una ubicación alternativa. Usted tiene el derecho de obtener una copia de papel de esta nota de nosotros, sobre el pedido, aunque usted haya concordado en aceptar esta nota alternativamente en otras palabras electrónicamente.

Usted puede tener el derecho de tener a su médico enmienda su información protegida de la salud. Si negamos su pedido para la enmienda, usted tiene el derecho de archivar una declaración del desacuerdo con nosotros y nosotros podemos preparar una refutación a su declaración y lo proporcionará con una copia de cualquiera tal refutación.

Usted tiene el derecho de recibir una contabilidad de ciertas revelaciones que hemos hecho, si cualquiera, Usted su ha información protegida de salud.

Reservamos el derecho de cambiar los términos de esta nota y lo informará por correo de cualquiera cambio. Usted entonces tiene el derecho de oponerse o retirar como proporcionado en esta nota.

Las Quejas

 Usted puede quejarse a nosotros o al Secretario de Servicios de Salud y Humano si usted cree que sus derechos de la intimidad han sido violados por nosotros. Usted puede archivar una queja con nosotros notificando el motivo de su queja. Nosotros no vengaremos contra usted para archivar una queja.

Esta nota se publicó y entra en vigencia en/o antes de el 14 de Abril de 2003.

Somos requeridos por la ley a mantener la intimidad, y proporcionar los individuos con, esta nota de nuestras prácticas legales de deberes e intimidad con respecto a información protegida de salud. Si usted tiene cualquier objección a esta forma, pide por favor para hablar con nuestro Oficial de la Conformidad de HIPAA en la persona o por teléfono en nuestro Número Principal de Teléfono.

 

 

 LorenzoBrownMD.com

103 South Locust Street
Inglewood, CA 90301

tel: 310 412 Ears (3277)
fax: 310 412 3223

Copyright © 2006 LORENZO BROWN, Inc. [ www.LorenzoBrownMD.com ]


Powered By 4e Consulting